Scorecard

Leamington Cricket Club 2nd XI v SHREWSBURY on Sat 31 Jul 2010 at 12.30
Leamington Cricket Club Lost by 6 wkts

Match report Back down to earth with a crushing defeat against a young but very talented Shrewsbury side. Put into bat we found ourselves 76-4 and in some trouble. However, father and son duo Dave(62) and Jack Hawkes(42) repaired the damage with a fine partnership of 95, but, crucially, both got out with 10 overs left. A possible 240 target was denied and we stuttered to 198ao after 48.3 overs.
In response Leamingtons bowlers found trouble in finding the correct line and length and were severely dealt with, so much so the target was achieved after only 32.1 overs of abject bowling. The only bowler to come out with any credit was 13yr old Joseph Somra who showed exactly how to bowl line and length.

Leamington Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
198

(0.0 overs)
    
Matt Goately Lbw  24
Connor Grant Lbw  17
Dave Hawkes Run out  62
James Uddin Bowled  0
Manpreet Gill Run out  3
Jack Hawkes Caught  42
Tom Warner Lbw  1 2
Will Dixon Not Out  7
Lawrence D'Silva Run out  2
Joseph Somra Caught  0
Faisal Khalid Bowled  23

SHREWSBURY Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

SHREWSBURY Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
200 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Leamington Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Faisal Khalid6.004400.007.33
Lawrence D'Silva8.0049149.006.12
James Uddin5.001900.003.80
Jack Hawkes4.1025125.006.00
Matt Goately3.0020120.006.67
Joseph Somra6.001600.002.67