Scorecard

Shipton under Wychwood v Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 30 Apr 2011 at 1pm
Leamington Cricket Club Lost By 7 wickets

Match report Leamington 1st XI travelled to the Oxfordshire countryside to play Shipton-under-Wychwood for their final friendly before the league games start next Saturday away at Walsall.

Having been invited to bat first, Leamington made a solid start with the opening pair of Bailey and Balac putting on 107 for the opening wicket before Bailey fell for 36. Balac went on to compile a positive 72 as he was joined by Hopkins, who contributed with a well made 40. Leamington, however, lost three quick wickets towards the end of the innings and finished on 218-6. Leamington will have been disappointed not to have reached a target in excess of 240.

In reply, an early wicket for Allcock got Leamington off to an excellent start, but the tide soon turned in favour of Shipton as captain Simon Hole led Shipton comfortably to victory with an unbeaten 108. Leamington had two big LBW decisions turned down against Hole early on, which, on another day, could have gone in Leamington's favour. Hole was ably supported by Wood (51 not out off 39 balls) to lead Shipton to a 7 wicket victory with 5 overs to spare. There was a wicket apiece for Allcock, Credgington and Talati but, in the end, a score of 218 wasn’t quite enough on a good Cricket wicket.

Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
218

(0.0 overs)
    
Michael Balac Lbw  72
David Bailey Stumped  36
Lee Hopkins Run out  40
Mark Lewis Bowled  9
Jack Hawkes Bowled  9
Jonathan Allcock Lbw  9
Tom Warner Not Out  14
Dexter Purser Not Out  12
Lee Credgington  
Neil Smith  
Udit Talati  

Shipton under Wychwood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C. Brain8.013200.004.00
G. Seacole6.002100.003.50
C. Wood6.004600.007.67
G. Newhook9.0037137.004.11
J. Hunt9.0131215.503.44
P. Hemming7.0040220.005.71

Shipton under Wychwood Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
219 (0.0 overs)
     
C. Brain Bowled  18
J. Chapman Bowled  6
S. Hole Not Out  108
P. Hemming Bowled  26
C. Wood Not Out  51
   
   
   
   
   
   

Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Warner9.005900.006.56
Jonathan Allcock9.0139139.004.33
Lee Credgington6.0024124.004.00
Dexter Purser6.003000.005.00
Udit Talati6.0038138.006.33
Jack Hawkes2.00900.004.50
Neil Smith2.001400.007.00