Scorecard

Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI v WALSALL on Sat 16 Jul 2011 at 12 noon
Leamington Cricket Club Won By 53 Runs - 24 Points

Match report Leamington 1st XI produced arguably their finest performance of the season with an emphatic 53 run victory over Walsall in a match that, due to rain, was reduced to 35 overs a side.

On losing the toss, Leamington were inserted to bat on another excellent pitch at Arlington Avenue and raced to an excellent score of 213-5 off their 35 overs based largely around another excellent innings from Alex Phillips (92). Phillips is now third leading run scorer in the league after a fantastic run of form. Phillips put on 59 with Balac (20) for the first wicket in 10 overs before David Bailey (40) added 89 runs with Phillips to take the score to 148-2. Phillips unselfishly perished towards the end of the innings but Mark Lewis (15), Young (13*) and Hopkins (26* off 15 balls) kept the momentum up.

In reply, Walsall struggled from the start as they were quickly reduced to 19-3 in the 4th over after fine opening bowling from Warner (10-1-51-3) and Young (8-2-30-2). Warner cleaned-up Worcestershire player, Manual, in his first over before picking up another in his second while Young struck in his second over to leave Walsall reeling at 19-3. However, while overseas player, Jonker, was at the crease, the match was still in the balance and with Middleton (54) the pair kept the game close. However, when Khalid bowled Jonker for 62 wickets soon tumbled as Khalid ripped through the middle and lower order to finish up with brilliant figures of 8.3-0-38-5. It looked like, at one stage, that Walsall might hold on for a losing draw but Khalid took the final wicket in the penultimate over to hand Leamington a fantastic 24 point victory.

Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
213

(0.0 overs)
    
Michael Balac Caught  20
Alex Phillips Caught  92
David Bailey Caught  40
Mark Lewis Bowled  15
Paul Best Stumped  1 2
Jason Young Not Out  13 1
Lee Hopkins Not Out  26
Rob Williams   1
Udit Talati  
Tom Warner  
Faisal Khalid  

WALSALL Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C. Jonker4.002200.005.50
C. Griggs6.012100.003.50
P. Wicker4.0028128.007.00
P. Byrne11.0056318.675.09
D. Powles4.003300.008.25
A. Hawkins6.0049149.008.17

WALSALL Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
160 (0.0 overs)
     
P. Baker Caught  1
J. Manual Bowled  3
C. Jonker Bowled  62
A. Breakspear Lbw  0
D. Powles Caught  1
J. Middleton Caught  54
P. Byrne Caught  16
R. Rawlinson Lbw  0
A. Hawkins Bowled  12
P. Wicker Lbw  2
C. Griggs Not Out  1

Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jason Young8.0230215.003.75
Tom Warner10.0151317.005.10