Scorecard

Leamington Cricket Club 3rd XI v Chipping Campden on Sat 17 Aug 2013 at 1.30pm
Leamington Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report A return to winning ways saw Leamington defeat Chipping Campden on Saturday by 5 wickets.
Batting first Chipping posted 186-8 off their 45 overs with Aidy Butler the pick of the bowlers picking up 3-25 off his allotted 10 overs. Another disappointing amount of extras turned out to be Chippings second top score with 30.
In reply Leamington lost Dave Hawkes to the 1st ball of the innings and then meandered there way to 49-3 inside the first 12 overs before rain shortened the run chase to 165 off 40 overs.A partnership of 75 between Connor Grant and Aidy Butler took the IIIs in sight of victory before Grant was out for 59 and it was left to Mark Davison 14 not out and Aidy Butler 30 to close the game out. Butler did depart with only 1 needed which let skipper Matt Dale face one ball which he duly dispatched to the boundary.

Chipping Campden Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 15b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
30
186 (45.0 overs)
     
Nicholls G ct  L Credgington b A Butler 22
Nicholls S ct  M Dale b Matt Davison 67
Wilson b  A Butler 0
Lewis b  A Butler 0
Harrison Run out  38
Reason Run out  10
Grey ct  L Killian b D Hawkes 12
Grey ct  L Killian b L Killian 2
Nobes Not Out  0
Kyneswood Not Out  0
   

Leamington Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lee Credgington5.002200.004.40
Matthew Davison10.0139139.003.90
Adrian Butler10.022538.332.50
Dan McCarthy10.033400.003.40
Dave Hawkes8.0137137.004.62
Liam Killian2.00616.003.00

Leamington Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
169

(32.0 overs)
    
Dave Hawkes Bowled  0
Dan Clarkson Bowled  11 2
Liam Killian Run out  28 5 2
Connor Grant Caught  59 12 1
Adrian Butler Caught  30 4
Mark Davison Not Out  14 3
Matthew Dale Not Out  4 1 1
Anthony Kilroy  
Lee Credgington   1
Dan McCarthy  
Matthew Davison  

Chipping Campden Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.