Scorecard

Leamington Cricket Club 2nd XI v Moseley on Sat 20 Jul 2013 at 12.30pm
Leamington Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket.

Match report To find all the details use this link: http://www.crichq.com/matches/56527

Leamington's Second XI returned to winning ways with a nail-biting last over win at home to Moseley, thanks to an unbeaten 10th wicket stand of 54 between Tom Davison (41*) and Paul Lawrence (29*).

Moseley batted first on winning the toss, and owed much to opener Kishin Patel who scored a measured 61. He was supported by the middle order, five of whom passed 25, as Leamington's bowlers persevered on a good batting track. Moseley ent to tea on a challenging 257 - 8; Lawrence was the pick of the bowlers with 3 for 55.

In reply Leamington made a faltering start as a number of batsmen got starts without playing a match-winning innings. The mood started to change once Jake Salmon came to the crease, as his 60 off 34 balls, gave Leamington's innings impetus. However his dismissal seemed to have left Moseley in a winning position. Davison and Lawrence had other ideas and the accumlated runs sensibly as well as punishing the bad ball. They ket their heads as Leamington sneaked home for a one wicket win, making 261 - 9, with two balls to spare.

Moseley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 12w 2b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
24
257 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Leamington Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Lawrence14.0255318.333.93
Jason Butler7.013700.005.29
Tom Davison2.002400.0012.00
Jim Gethins6.003300.005.50
Jake Salmon7.0031131.004.43
Jack Hawkes14.0069234.504.93

Leamington Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 17w 10b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
39
261

(49.4 overs)
    
Jonathan Wigley Caught  15 24 3 62.50 1
Jack Bewick Run out  1 9 11.11
Jim Gethins Bowled  25 33 3 75.76 1
Jimbo Williams Caught  10 17 2 58.82
Jack Hawkes Bowled  13 30 1 43.33
Jake Salmon Caught  60 34 11 176.47
Jason Butler Caught  20 32 3 62.50
Adrian Butler Caught  1 10 10.0
Tom Davison Not Out  41 63 5 65.08 1
Will Dixon Stumped  7 17 1 41.18
Paul Lawrence Not Out  29 36 4 80.56 1

Moseley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.