Scorecard

Leamington Khalsa v Leamington Cricket Club Under 9 on Sun 16 Jun 2013 at 12:00
Leamington Cricket Club Won by 21 runs

Match report So the final of the U9 South and central district festival was played between Leamington and Khalsa, both teams unbeaten in the group stages.

Khalsa won the toss and Leamington were asked to bat first. The worst possible start occured with Jasraj taking a wicket with the first ball of the game with a beautiful ball that was nearly unplayable. but undaunted, the pairing of Yuvraj and Sajan still gave the team a great start, scoring 12 runs with 2 wickets during the first 2 overs. The next pairing of James and Max immediately increased the tempo, scoring a vital 26 runs in their overs, followed by another batting performance with Ben and Jodie scoring a further 19 runs. Tom and Grace again batted sensibly and added 12 further runs in the last overs, leaving Khalsa with a target of 255 to win in the second innings.

Once again, the whole team showed tremendous spirit, with all players bowling and fielding with increasing passion. everyone bowled an excellent line and length, giving the batsmen very little opportunity to score quickly, but also taking wickets at regular intervals. The final ball of the final over was bowled, leaving Leamington Victorious by 21 runs, Khalsa ending up on 233 for 6 wickets off their allotted overs.

The whole team showed a massive amount of commitment and support for each other throughout the festival, with a number of the coaches from other clubs commenting on how well they all performed and played as a team.

so we must now wait to hear where the district finals will be held in the near future, lets hope we can continue to bring the same level of focus, application and spirit into the finals day

Leamington Cricket Club Under 9 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
254

(0.8 overs)
    
Yuvraj Kang Retired Not Out  3
Sajan Heer Retired Not Out  9
Max Stanton Retired Not Out  15
James Pagan Retired Not Out  11
Jody Hollingsworth Retired Not Out  9
Ben Killian Retired Not Out  10
Grace Taylor Retired Not Out  2
Tom Bate Retired Not Out  10

Leamington Khalsa Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jasraj1.00313.003.00
Rowan1.00919.009.00
Guyan1.001500.0015.00
Kieran1.001100.0011.00
Sachin1.00900.009.00
Adi1.001000.0010.00
Manraj1.00200.002.00
Amarpal1.0010110.0010.00

Leamington Khalsa Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
233 (0.8 overs)
     
Manraj Retired Not Out  5
Rowan Retired Not Out  8
Sachin Retired Not Out  6
Kieran Retired Not Out  8
Jasraj Retired Not Out  11
Guyan Retired Not Out  4
Amarpal Retired Not Out  5
Devan Retired Not Out  11

Leamington Cricket Club Under 9 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Pagan1.00515.005.00
Ben Killian1.00800.008.00
Grace Taylor1.00600.006.00
Sajan Heer1.00818.008.00
Max Stanton1.0011111.0011.00
Jody Hollingsworth1.00400.004.00
Tom Bate1.00515.005.00
Yuvraj Kang1.001125.5011.00