Scorecard

Earlswood v Leamington Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 20 Jun 2015 at 13.30
Leamington Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report A perfect mix of youth and experience saw Andrew Jarvis (42*) and Wayne Killian (52*) build an unbroken 87 runs partnership to take Leamington III to a valuable second win in successive outings. Rain had delayed the start and reduced the match to 37 overs per side. Everitt (25), Reeve (38) and Rice (46) put the Earlswood innings on a firm footing, and when rain again interrupted the match after 27 overs the score was 125-3. When Lee Credgington (4-16) was brought in to the attack at 30 over, he immediately bowled skipper Windeatt and his next over removed Rice, thus stalling any final dash for runs. Supported by Matt Sellars and Robert Lord he saw that Earlswood’s final eight over produced only 45 runs. Set a rain reduced target of 152 from 31 overs, James Cowan (25) and Killian set the foundation of the Leamington reply before Killian and Jarvis’s well organised and carefully paced reply saw them home with three overs to spare.

Earlswood Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 5b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
18
181 (37.0 overs)
     
Everitt b  Lord (R) 25
Reeve ct  Lord(R) b Bobath 38
Rice b  Credgington (L) 46
McGovern Run out  2
Windeatt b  Credginton (L) 14
Smith b  Sellars 1
Snipe ct  Jarvis b Credgington(L) 25
Perfect Not Out  10
Hassett b  Credgington(L) 0
Calkeld Not Out  2
Brown  

Leamington Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tim Smedley5.013000.006.00
Robert Lord8.0033133.004.13
Callum Bobath6.0122122.003.67
Wayne Killian8.002800.003.50
Matt Sellars6.0042142.007.00
Lee Credgington4.001644.004.00

Leamington Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 19w 1b 5lb 
for 2 wickets
28
155

(27.5 overs)
    
James Cowan b  Hassett 25
Liam Killian lbw  Snipe 7
Wayne Killian Not Out  52
Andrew Jarvis Not Out  42 1
Billy Hallett  
Matthew Dale  
Robert Lord   1
Callum Bobath  
Matt Sellars  
Lee Credgington  
Tim Smedley  

Earlswood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Snipe7.0038138.005.43
Rice3.001500.005.00
Hassett5.0022122.004.40
Brown3.001900.006.33
Perfect4.002300.005.75
Smith5.503200.005.49