Scorecard

Leamington Cricket Club 3rd XI v Exhall & Wixford on Sat 18 Jul 2015 at 13.30
Leamington Cricket Club Lost by 180 runs

Match report Title chasing Exhall & Wixford visited Leamington looking for points to strengthen their position at the top of the CHL Premier Division table. Batting first, Exhall got off to a brisk start with young Australian Josh Smith (123) leading the way. With a succession of partners he took the score to 92-3 in the 16th over at which point he was joined by Byrd (35) in a 98 run stand which took just 15 overs. This was the core of a challenging total of 285-7. Leamington’s reply got off to a respectable start and had reached 88-2 in the 17th over. From this point, the middle order batting collapsed losing the next five wickets in just five overs to reduce the score to 97-7. The innings then gently subsided to close at 105 in just 25 overs. Wayne Killian, who had been the most economical bowler (10 overs for 37), was also top scorer with 33.

Exhall & Wixford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 35w 4b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
47
285 (45.0 overs)
     
Smith (J) ct  Couzens b Lord (D) 123
Smith (S) ct  Dale b Smedley 16
Simpson ct  Gill b Smedley 14
Mullett ct  Dale b Credgington 11
Byrd Run out  35
Carmichael ct  Dale b Lord (D) 12
Kerby b  Smedley 17
Weston Not Out  8
Nichols Not Out  3
Burgess  
Lay  

Leamington Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tim Smedley9.0166322.007.33
Robert Lord10.026200.006.20
Lee Credgington6.0041141.006.83
Wayne Killian10.003700.003.70
Nicholas Couzens5.004700.009.40
David Lord5.002600.005.20

Leamington Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10w 1b  
for 10 wickets
11
105

(25.1 overs)
    
Jack Hawkes b  Weston 14
James Cowan lbw  Burgess 21
Wayne Killian ct  Lay 33
Manpreet Gill ct  Kerby 18 1
Nicholas Couzens Run out  1 1
David Lord ct  Kerby 1
Matthew Dale ct  Lay 4 3
Lee Credgington b  Kerby 0
Robert Lord b  Lay 2
Tim Smedley Not Out  0
Billy Hallett   Absent

Exhall & Wixford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Burgess8.0147147.005.88
Weston6.0233133.005.50
Lay6.101635.332.59
Kerby5.01832.671.60