Scorecard

Leamington Cricket Club Under 13 v KNOWLE & DORRIDGE on Sun 21 Jun 2015 at 09.45
Leamington Cricket Club Won by 3 runs

Match report U13 Premier League result.

Leamington 152 for 5 (25 overs)
Knowle & Dorridge 149 for 9 (25 overs)

Batting first Leamington were unlucky to lose Louis Glover for 20 but Cameron Mitchell anchored the innings again with an excellent 64 not out and was backed up by good contributions from Ben Beresford and Oliver Horswill with 25 and 17 respectively.

152 was a competitive total but some disappointing bowling and fielding left K&D looking favourites to win needing just 37 off the last 8 overs with 9 wickets in hand. However, once Rohan Gogna came on and removed the dangerous opener thanks to a good catch by Joe Davison the tide turned. There were 7 wickets in Rohan's 3 overs, with 3 catches and 4 run outs. Needing 4 to tie off the last ball a run out saw Leamington win by 3 runs in what turned out to be a very exciting game.


Leamington Cricket Club Under 13 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
152

(25.0 overs)
    
Louis Glover Caught  20
Cameron Mitchell Not Out  64
Joseph Smith Caught  12
Benjamin Beresford Caught  25
Archie Gale Caught  1
Oliver Horswill Run out  17
Joseph Davison Not Out  1
Thomas English  
William Banfield  
Rohan Gogna  
Freddie Herd  

KNOWLE & DORRIDGE Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

KNOWLE & DORRIDGE Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
149 (25.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Leamington Cricket Club Under 13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Louis Glover5.001500.003.00
Thomas English3.002300.007.67
Oliver Horswill2.001800.009.00
Freddie Herd2.001500.007.50
Joseph Davison2.002400.0012.00
Cameron Mitchell5.0020120.004.00
Benjamin Beresford3.001900.006.33
Rohan Gogna3.001535.005.00