Scorecard

Wolvehampton v Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 04 Jun 2016 at 12.00
Leamington Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Leamington’s First team were defeated once more on Saturday and remain at the foot of the table of the Premier Division.

A familiar pattern has emerged this season; a relatively inexperienced team, losing the toss and batting first. This happened once more at Wolverhampton, whose side included Worcestershire’s Tom Fell and former India test player Wasim Jaffer, holder of 31 caps, scorer of more than 50 first-class centuries, and one-time opening partner of Sachin Tendulkar.

Leamington’s early order showed its brittle nature with three cheap wickets. Jon Wigley and Lee Hopkins steadied the ship somewhat taking the score to 92 before Wigley was caught for 46. Hopkins fell soon after for 27, and Leamington were thankful to a defiant innings from Nabeel Asghar whose 46 took Leamington to 185 All Out in the 54th over. For Wolves, promising youngster Zen Malik took 4 for 23, and there were two victims apiece for South African Johannes Bothma, former Middlesex star Usman Arif and Ben Twohig.

In response, Wolves were always in the box seat and although there was a slight wobble at 60 – 3 as Asghar added a wicket to two early strikes from Tom Warner - the prized wickets of Fell and skipper Dan Bowyer. However, the Staffordshire side were always in control. Jaffer made a cultured unbeaten 51, and with support from the middle order, in particular Twohig, Wolves eased to a victory by 6 wickets with more than 11 overs in hand.

Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
13
185

(53.3 overs)
    
Max Webber Lbw  9 10 90.0
Joseph Somra Caught  2 6 33.33
Alex Mellor Bowled  9 13 69.23 1
Jonathan Wigley Caught  46 67 68.66 1
Lee Hopkins Caught  27 61 44.26
Adeel Sajid Caught  17 47 36.17
Nathan Hooker Bowled  0 9 0
Nabeel Asghar Lbw  46 70 65.71
Tom Warner Bowled  6 13 46.15
Paul Lawrence Caught  8 18 44.44
Matthew Davison Not Out  2 7 28.57

Wolvehampton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Wolvehampton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 1w 7b 6lb 
for 4 wickets
17
186 (38.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Warner12.0340220.003.33
Matthew Davison9.022500.002.78
Nabeel Asghar4.0029129.007.25
Jonathan Wigley6.0037137.006.17
Paul Lawrence4.002500.006.25
Max Webber3.101700.005.37