Scorecard

Leamington Cricket Club 2nd XI v Walmley on Sat 14 May 2016 at 12.30
Leamington Cricket Club Won by 10 Runs

Match report Leamington won a keenly contested 2nd XI fixture at home to Walmley on Saturday, and moved to second place in the early season league table.

Batting first, Leamington's openers added 132 for the first wicket, with the evergreen David Hawkes and more youthful Joe Somra matching each other shot for shot. Both fed well on variable Walmley bowling and the short boundary by Flavels was peppered with regularity. Somra made a forceful 70 and he was followed soon after by Hawkes. He was most unfortunate being run out at the non-striker's end as the bowler dropped a straight forward chance on to the stumps with The Spa man out of his ground. The middle order pair of Brad Curtis (32) and Rob Williams (59*) pressed on, and Leamington used the 'long handle' well late on through Muhammed Dogar and Neil Smith as Leamington ended on a respectable 277 for 5 at tea. Three, pricey, wickets for Ian Schmid.

Walmley's early innings followed a similar pattern, with some positive play at the top of the order. Brocklebank was brilliantly run out by Dogar,but Prowse and Shackleford kept up with the rate, and even when the former was dismissed for 45, Hall joined the 14 year-old Shackleford as Walmley remained in the hunt. Hall made 22 and even though there were some late blows struck, none of the Walmley late order could quite join the youngster in a match winning partnership. Shackleford batted beautifully being undefeated on 93, as Leamington squeaked home by 10 runs. For Leamington, Dogar, Awais Shinwari and Smith each took two, expensive, wickets.

Leamington Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9w 5b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
19
277

(45.0 overs)
    
Dave Hawkes Run out  56
Joseph Somra Caught  70
Bradley Curtis Bowled  32 1
Rob Williams Not Out  59
Muhammed Dogar Caught  20 1
Neil Smith Caught  17
James Slora Not Out  6
Robert Lord  
Jim Gethins  
Mohammed Tahir  
Awais Shinwari  

Walmley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Walmley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
267 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Leamington Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mohammed Tahir5.002100.004.20
Awais Shinwari9.0054227.006.00
Muhammed Dogar9.0048224.005.33
Robert Lord4.003000.007.50
Jim Gethins9.004200.004.67
Neil Smith9.0061230.506.78