Scorecard

Leamington Cricket Club Under 14 v Knowle & Dorridge on Tue 05 Jul 2016 at 18.00
Leamington Cricket Club Won by 11 runs

Match report The U14's maintained their 100% record in a weather and unreliable opposition impacted season with an 11 run win over Knowle & Dorridge.

Batting first Leamington were all out for 110 and disappointingly failed to bat their full 20 overs. Cam Mitchell retired at 35 and Tom Boorman with 25 were the only double figure scores.

Thanks to some good bowling and fielding K&D were always behind the rate and reached 99 for 7. There were 2 wickets each for Abhi Gowda and Louis Glover and 1 each for Joe Davison and Tom English plus a direct hit run out from Louis. Opening the bowling a tidy 4 overs from Freddie Herd also proved instrumental.

For the final game next Wednesday the depleted squad will require some help from the younger age groups to secure top spot in the league.


Leamington Cricket Club Under 14 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 7w 13b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
24
110

(18.4 overs)
    
Louis Glover Bowled  5
Cameron Mitchell Retired Not Out  35
Thomas Boorman Caught  25
Benjamin Beresford Caught  1
Joseph Smith Caught  7
Joseph Davison Run out  7
Abhimanyu Gowda Bowled  0
Thomas English Bowled  0
William Banfield Caught  4
Archie Gale Not Out  2
Freddie Herd Caught  0

Knowle & Dorridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Knowle & Dorridge Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
4
99 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Leamington Cricket Club Under 14 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Louis Glover3.001628.005.33
Freddie Herd4.001200.003.00
Abhimanyu Gowda3.001226.004.00
Benjamin Beresford2.01400.002.00
Thomas Boorman2.00500.002.50
Joseph Smith 2.001300.006.50
Joseph Davison2.0018118.009.00
Thomas English2.0019119.009.50