Scorecard

Coventry & N Warwicks v Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 31 May 2014 at 12.00
Leamington Cricket Club Won by 42 runs

Match report Division Two leaders Leamington fought to hold on to their position with a team lacking several key players when they were put into bat by Coventry and North Warwicks at their Binley Road ground. On a wicket that was two-paced, erring on the side of slow, and a slow outfield, they did not begin well, with both openers falling with only 24 on the board. But Jonathan Wigley steadied the ship with a well-crafted 60. The situation was made even steadier when he was joined by in-form Captain Rob Williams whose keen eye earned him a much needed 74. This partnership of youth and experience led to a stand of 117, before both fell to the pacey bowling of Manbir Johal, who went on to take 4 for 44 off 14 overs. His fellow opening bowler, Harry Horsley, took 2 for 32 off 17 overs. Both bowlers bowled strongly both at the start and the end of the innings to contain Leamington to what was probably a fractionally below par score of 190 for 7. The gauntlet had been thrown down, and the challenge set for the Coventry batsmen.
There was a brighter start for Leamington when fast bowler Grant Thornton steamed in to take the wicket of Luke Reeves with the first ball of the innings. Wickets then fell regularly with only Coventry’s overseas’ player Lesiba Chris Ngoepe putting on a stubborn 27 before being superbly stumped by young keeper Chris Calcott. This was a key wicket, for after Ngoepe had gone, Coventry fell away rapidly to 104 for 9, with Faisal Khalid taking 4 for 55 off 17 overs. Manbir Johal and Michael Cook were left to brave out the last 15 overs as the last wicket pair. And brave it out they did! Despite a dropped catch and several appeals for LBW they stayed stubbornly at the crease until, with 8 balls to go, young Australian Max Webber managed to dislodge Johal’s bails, and the game went to Leamington – Coventry all out for 148, with Cook scoring 38 and Johal 10. Leamington had also retained their unblemished record of played 4, won 4! The relief on the faces of players was palpable!!
This was a game with everything – one that gripped every spectator’s attention right through to the very end. It was the first in a series of 55 over games, and the taking of the final wicket was all important in keeping Leamington in the title race. Getting it meant that they retain their position as Division 2 leaders with 94 points, a 9 point lead over nearest challengers Stourbridge.

Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 6b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
15
190

(55.0 overs)
    
Shabaaz Alam b  Johal 14 51 48 2 29.17
Mark Lewis ct  French b Horsley 1 24 16 6.25
Jonathan Wigley b  Johal 60 151 111 3 1 54.05
Ollie Currill ct  French b Pickering 7 31 26 26.92
Rob Williams b  Johal 74 120 102 8 72.55
Max Webber b  Johal 3 8 9 33.33 1
Grant Thornton ct  Ngoepe b Horsley 6 12 10 60.0
Nabeel Asghar Not Out  4 11 5 80.0
Tom Warner Not Out  6 5 5 120.0 2
Faisal Khalid   1
Chris Calcott   1

Coventry & N Warwicks Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H Horsley17.0632216.001.88
M Johal14.0444411.003.14
M Pickering8.0043143.005.37
C Ngoepe6.002400.004.00
L Reeves5.021100.002.20
M Cook3.002300.007.67
D Vernon2.00600.003.00

Coventry & N Warwicks Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 18b 9lb 
for 10 wickets
29
148 (53.4 overs)
     
L Reeves b  Thornton 0 1 1 0
S French ct  Warner b Thornton 16 37 27 2 59.26
M Pickering ct  Khalid b Warner 19 43 41 2 46.34
C Ngoepe st  Calcott b Asghar 27 49 39 5 69.23
T Bristow ct  Warner b Khalid 5 35 33 15.15
D Vernon ct  Webber b Khalid 1 26 15 6.67
A Simpson b  Asghar 0 1 2 0
H Horsley b  Khalid 3 39 39 7.69
M Cook Not Out  38 77 88 5 43.18
C Hernon b  Khalid 0 7 8 0
M Johal Bowled  10 48 30 33.33

Leamington Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Grant Thornton14.0431215.502.21
Tom Warner8.0223123.002.88
Faisal Khalid17.0555413.753.24
Nabeel Asghar12.07824.000.67
Max Webber2.41414.001.50