Scorecard

Sheldon Marlborough 3rd XI v Leamington Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 01 May 2010 at 1.00pm
Match was Drawn

Match report Leamington's new 4th XI made a promising start, and gained a draw from their first fixture at Sheldon Marlborough. Leamington's side comprised 4 Under 14s and an Under 15, three (very!) senior players, and the balance of 'occasional' players! We did provide a scorer and BOTH umpires, including a proud Chairman - though frustrated by lack of full fitness!

Sheldon made a slow, but solid start, with both openers eventually falling for 47. Paul Lawrence bowled a fine spell (even if an over too long)taking 3 - 17. The President, despite being treated to slogs over cow corner and attempted reverse sweeps, bagged 2 for 33 in a long spell.

In reply, Leamington lost three wickets, but Wills Field and Dixon steady the ship, adding 35 in quick time. Dixon made 20, and Field 29, but both fell in quick succession. Ken Hopkins and The President edged Leamington towards the target, but this was not a wicket for proper shots! When Ken went for 47, Leamington settled for an honourable draw.

Sheldon Marlborough 3rd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
126 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Leamington Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Mills10.0326126.002.60
Will Field6.031400.002.33
Terry Bright3.001100.003.67
Jake Bowen-Jones6.001600.002.67
Paul Lawrence7.001735.672.43
Mark Ryan10.0033216.503.30
Will Dixon3.00500.001.67

Leamington Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
116

(0.0 overs)
    
Rob Smith Bowled  1
Paul Lawrence Bowled  1
Dan Mills Caught  0
Will Dixon Caught  20
Will Field Caught  29
Ken Hopkins Caught  47 1
Jake Bowen-Jones Stumped  0
Mark Ryan Not Out  13
Matt Bradley Not Out  0
Terry Bright  
Richard Field   1

Sheldon Marlborough 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.